An automobile highway crosses the entire territory of the FEZ “Angren” connecting the central part of the country with the regions of Fergana Valley. This highway is a part of the European route E-007 and the Asian route AN-7 (Trans-Afghan corridor).
As a part of the renovation and construction programme some sections of the highways included in the Uzbek national highway system are being built at the Kamchik Passage; the highway A-373 Tashkent-Osh is under reconstruction at the section of 108-208th km (the 116-190th km are being paved with cement-concrete, and the 190-208th km are being paved with asphalt); the lighting, ventilation and fire systems of the Rezak and Kamchik tunnels are being upgraded.
Also, the Programme of advanced development of transport, industrial and engineering infrastructure of the FEZ “Angren” for 2013-2015 provides for implementation of 11 projects on construction and reconstruction of roads both of international and local importance, as well as of the streets of the cities Angren and Akhangaran. The total length of the roads to be built or reconstructed equals 43.6 km with the total project costs equivalent to about 10 million dollars.