Participant of the FEZ “Angren” Selection Criteria
The selection criteria for an entity to be granted the status of a participant of the FEZ “Angren” are as follows:
· commitment of the investor in regards to establishment of new or profound modernization of the acting enterprises, provisioning them with high-tech equipment and technologies;
· appropriateness of the business profile to the main objectives of the FEZ “Angren”, non-inclusion of the enterprises specialized in extraction and primary processing of natural raw resources;
· funding the investments from the resources of owners or through loans not supported by the guarantees of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
· step-by-step establishment in the territory of the FEZ “Angren’ of the technological chains for production of competitive import-replacing and export-oriented products;
· commitment of the investor to reinvest in the enterprise not less than 50 per cent of the revenues earned due to the privileges granted, within the entire grace period.